Kevin Kirby, Columbia County’s Co-Commander, files ethics complaint, including collusion, against County Commissioner Rocky Ford
[…] "No county commissioner shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss… or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the county commissioner. Such county commissioner shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting…”
Ms. Logan points out that the County policy similarly mirrors section 112.3143(3)(a) of the Florida statutes:
"VOTING CONFLICTS. No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss…. or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting...”
Ms. Logan’s investigation found that “while Mr. Ford and his wife may have benefited from the provision of utilities to the Town of Ft. White, Mr. Ford and his wife were not alone in this benefit. Rather, the provision of utilities benefited an entire town.”
As can be seen in Mr.