Stew Lilker’s
[…] While Lake City has recently seen the growth of restaurants and some retail, this growth can mainly be attributed to transient traffic from I-75.

It also appears that the Columbia County Jail population has not grown significantly in the past 5 years.

Lie Number 2: The legal basis of the Interlocal

The Interlocal Agreement states the following: "This Agreement is entered into pursuant to the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, Section 163.01, et seq., Florida Statutes and pursuant to powers granted by law to the County and to the Sheriff."

The Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act states at §(4): "A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state... any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately."

Columbia County and the Sheriff's Office are considered public agencies.


Commissioner Frisina liked the idea and said people were watching.

Columbia County has the statutory authority to collect taxes; the Sheriff's Office does not. They do not share the ability to collect taxes in common.